Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement and Consent to Use of Personal Data

This Personal Data statement is prepared by Vistage Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. pursuant to the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. In this statement, “Personal Data” shall mean your name, age, gender, date of birth, identity card (IC), home and/or mailing address and/or other alternative address(es), email address(es), telephone number(s), photograph, opinions and comments, academic and professional qualifications, relevant work experiences, employment positions and particulars thereof and history of income/monthly salary which have been and/or may be collected, compiled, processed and maintained within Vistage Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. and/or its related and/or associated companies and affiliates, within and outside of Malaysia, if any (“Group”).

Consent to Use of Data

By your participation in this forum or exercise and by your voluntary submission of your personal particulars herein, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of our Privacy Statement and Consent to Use of Personal Data (“Privacy Statement and Consent”) and that you agree that we may collect personal data from you in order to facilitate our communication process with you. Provision of your Personal Data is voluntary and optional. If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to participate in this forum or exercise. This Privacy Statement and Consent shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Malaysia. The Group reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Statement and Consent at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Should you have any questions about the Privacy Statement and Consent, please contact us as provided below.

What Information Do We Collect and Purpose

The Group collects your Personal Data and will store such Personal Data within its databases in an effort to enable and improve the Group’s services to its customers in terms of assessing your suitability for any potential identified job positions and vice versa, enabling the Group’s customers or your prospective employers to better assess their opportunities and to plan for their workforce development and training (if any), and for such other purposes as may be required in the rendition of the Group’s services to its customers and as may be required by law. The Group retains its rights to these databases and the information contained in them. The Group will create a profile that includes any information obtained from your Personal Data that is pertinent to your specific situation. The Group retains the right to combine such information with data gathered from other sources. In addition, the Group retains its right to ask you to provide a comprehensive resumé or curriculum vitae.

Transfer of your Data Abroad

By voluntarily providing us with your Personal Data, you also consent to the transfer and process of such Personal Data in jurisdictions other than Malaysia, to the officers and servers of the entities within the Group located in Malaysia and in other countries (if any).

Disclosure to Third Parties

The Group retains the right to share your Personal Data with its customers, where required by law or where disclosure is necessary in compliance with applicable laws, legal processes and/or queries from relevant authorities.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

You may, at any time, request the Group to access and/or make any corrections to your Personal Data by contacting us as provided below. The Group, however, retains the right to refuse your foregoing request in circumstances where, amongst others, potential repetitious or vexatious requests, the cost and expense of such provision of access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, where the rights of others may be violated, and/or where such accession to your request may result in prejudice being occasioned to the proper discharge of the Group’s regulatory functions. The Group retains the right to impose an appropriate fee for the process of your request to access and/or make corrections to your Personal Data. Any such accession to your said request does not in any way invalidate this Privacy Statement and Consent.

Please note that although after receiving any request to update, correct or delete any part of your Personal Data, we will make reasonable efforts to effect such change promptly, it is not always possible to complete the process before another communication is distributed. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause. Even if you have requested for the removal of your Personal Data or any part thereof from our archives and/or database, the Group reserves the right to retain it in our files, system and/or database in limited circumstances which includes but not limited to situations when such Personal Data may be necessary to honor your request to opt out of further communications, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems. Should the Group be required to retain any portion of your Personal Data for such purposes, we shall use all reasonable efforts to limit such Personal Data to what is necessary to accomplish the particular purpose.

Your Rights to Limit the Process of your Personal Data by the Group

The Group shall keep your Personal Data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or obtained or to comply with any applicable legal reporting or document retention requirements. We will take reasonable steps to update, correct, or, upon your request, delete your Personal Data within our possession that you have previously provided.

If you wish for the Group to cease all process of your Personal Data for any reason or purpose whatsoever and/or if you wish for the Group to change the manner in which it processes your Personal Data, you may request for the Group to do so by writing to the Group as provided below.

Public and Unsolicited Information

This Privacy Statement and Consent shall not apply to readily available or unsolicited information that is posted to any public areas, such as bulletin boards, chat rooms and/or comment areas. If you choose to include your Personal Data in such or like circumstances, we shall use such Personal Data only as provided herein this Privacy Statement and Consent, but we must caution you that, because such information was made available in a forum accessible by the public, the use and disclosure of information by others shall not be monitored or controlled in any way by the Group nor are such activities governed by this Privacy Statement and Consent.

Security

The Group takes reasonable steps to protect any Personal Data that you provide to us and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Nonetheless, please be reminded that no internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. You should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us.

Enquiries and Contact

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about the Group’s Privacy Statement and Consent or the information practices contained herein.

You may contact us as follows:

Vistage Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.
Suite B-19-2, Wisma Pantai,
No 5, Jalan 4/83A,
Off Jalan Pantai Baru,
59200 Kuala Lumpur.
T: +603 2284 2176 / 2179
E: [email protected]